2015/Workgroups/Discussion

Discussion Groups

discussion groups are listed here.

Benchmarking for Neuromorphic Challenges

Members: arindam basu, Andreas Andreou, David Reverter Valeiras, Eric Hunsberger, Emre Neftci, Guillaume Garreau, Garrick Orchard, Paul Isaacs, john arthur, Jonathan Tapson, Kate Fischl, Peter Diehl, Michael Pfeiffer, Philip Tully, Shih-Chii Liu, shashikant koul, Soumyajit Mandal, Timmer Horiuchi, Tobi Delbruck, Zonghua Gu

Organizer:: Jonathan Tapson (Univ. of Western Sydney)

Goal

"In God we trust; all others bring data." - W. Edwards Deming.

The neuromorphic engineering research community does not have a history of benchmarking its systems against standard problems (in the manner in which e.g. the machine learning community uses the MNIST, TIMIT and other data sets to rank the performance of machine learning algorithms). It has been argued recently that this is a barrier to improvement, in that we don't actually know how our systems are performing vis-a-vis other systems which address the same problem. This discussion group will focus on this issue, and specifically identify whether we want to benchmark our systems; if so, what kind of benchmarks would be meaningful in a neuromorphic context (e.g. factors such as power consumption, speed and latency could be as important as accuracy); and how to introduce a benchmarking paradigm without becoming unconstructively competitive. A good candidate area for this problem is in spiking networks for spatio-temporal pattern recognition, and we may choose to use this particular area to develop a set of benchmarks and explore whether they are likely to drive progress in useful ways.

Notes from 2014 discussion group are available at:  http://neuromorphs.net/nm/wiki/2014/bench14

Exploring Julia for neuromorphic computing

Members: Emre Neftci, Paul Isaacs, Soumyajit Mandal, Zonghua Gu

Organizer:: Soumyajit Mandal (Case Western University)

Cytomorphic electronics

Members: arindam basu, Paul Isaacs, Ernst Niebur, shashikant koul, Soumyajit Mandal, Zonghua Gu

Organizer:: Soumyajit Mandal (Case Western University)

Universal laws and architecture: Theory and case studies (mostly brains, but bits of bugs, nets, grids,..., and zombies

Members: arindam basu, Alain de Cheveign, Diederik Paul Moeys, David Reverter Valeiras, Eric Hunsberger, Emre Neftci, Guillaume Garreau, John Harris, Paul Isaacs, john arthur, Jens Hjortkjr, Jonathan Tapson, Kate Fischl, Ernst Niebur, Peter Diehl, Michael Pfeiffer, Shih-Chii Liu, shashikant koul, Soumyajit Mandal, Zonghua Gu

Organizers:: John Doyle (Caltech)

TrueNorth Algorithms

Members: Andreas Andreou, Brandon Carroll, Daniel Mendat, Emre Neftci, Guillaume Garreau, Paul Isaacs, john arthur, Kate Fischl, Peter Diehl, Zonghua Gu

Organizer:: Peter Diehl (Institute of Neuroinformatics)

Attachments