2015/Workgroups

2015 Telluride Neuromorphic Cognition Workshop Topic Areas and other work groups

Workshop results: Enter the results of your topic areas here

There are four kinds of groups to subscribe to:

Main Topic Areas

Click on each topic title to see more details of the proposed work for the topic.

Human Auditory Cognition: Communicating with EEG and Virtual Reality Links (The Matrix)

Members: arindam basu, Andrew Cassidy, Carina Graversen, Diederik Paul Moeys, David Anderson, Daniel Wong, Emina Alickovic, Emily Graber, Francisco Cervantes Constantino, Cornelia Fermuller, Giovanny Sanchez-Rivera, Garrick Orchard, George Ritmiller, Paul Isaacs, Jens Hjortkjr, Jonathan Tapson, Jie Jack Zhang, Kate Fischl, Kan Li, Lucas Parra, Malcolm Slaney, Elizabeth Margulis, Maarten De Vos, Ernst Niebur, Nima Mesgarani, Peter Diehl, Michael Pfeiffer, Sahar Akram, Shih-Chii Liu, Soumyajit Mandal, Tobi Delbruck, Ulrich Pomper, Zhaokang CHEN, Zonghua Gu

Organizers:: Shihab Shamma (Univ. of Maryland) Malcolm Slaney (Google) Alain de Cheveign (ENS/CNRS, France)

Manipulation Actions: Movements, Forces and Affordances

Members: arindam basu, Ashley Kleinhans, Andreas Andreou, Brandon Carroll, Diederik Paul Moeys, David Reverter Valeiras, Bert Shi, Eric Hunsberger, Francisco Barranco, Garrick Orchard, Paul Isaacs, Jonathan Tapson, Jie Jack Zhang, Kate Fischl, Kan Li, Konstantinos Zampogiannis, Nobuhiro Hagura, Ernst Niebur, Michael Pfeiffer, Ralph Etienne-Cummings, Shih-Chii Liu, Soumyajit Mandal, Timmer Horiuchi, Yezhou Yang, Zhaokang CHEN, Zonghua Gu

Organizers:: Cornelia Fermuller (Univ. of Maryland) Ryad Benjamin Benosman (UPMC, Paris) Michael Pfeiffer (INI-UZH) Andreas Andreou (Johns Hopkins University)

Neuromorphic Natural Language Processing

Members: arindam basu, Andreas Andreou, Andrew Cassidy, Brandon Carroll, Bruno Umbria Pedroni, Diederik Paul Moeys, Daniel Mendat, David Reverter Valeiras, David Anderson, Eric Hunsberger, Emre Neftci, Giovanny Sanchez-Rivera, Guido Zarrella, John Harris, Paul Isaacs, Jonathan Tapson, Kan Li, Mark Wang, Peter Diehl, Peter Hastings, Philip Tully, Pam White, Ritwik Kulkarni, Rodrigo Alvarez, Sergio Davies, Shih-Chii Liu, shashikant koul, Soumyajit Mandal, Timmer Horiuchi, Yezhou Yang, Zonghua Gu

Organizers: John Harris (UF Gainesville) Christian Huyck (Middlesex University)

Spike-Based Cognitive Computing: Seeing, Hearing, and Thinking with Spikes

Members: arindam basu, Andreas Andreou, Andrew Cassidy, Brandon Carroll, Bruno Umbria Pedroni, Yi Chen, Diederik Paul Moeys, Daniel Mendat, David Anderson, Emina Alickovic, Eric Hunsberger, Emre Neftci, Francisco Barranco, Cornelia Fermuller, Guillaume Garreau, Giovanny Sanchez-Rivera, Garrick Orchard, George Ritmiller, John Harris, Paul Isaacs, john arthur, Jonathan Tapson, Jie Jack Zhang, Kaitlin Fair, Kate Fischl, Kan Li, Luca Longinotti, Michelle Collins, Mark Wang, Ernst Niebur, Peter Diehl, Paul Merolla, Philip Tully, Ralph Etienne-Cummings, Rodrigo Alvarez, Saeed Afshar, Sergio Davies, Shih-Chii Liu, Suraj Honnuraiah, shashikant koul, Soumyajit Mandal, Timmer Horiuchi, Tobi Delbruck, Zonghua Gu

Organizers: arindam basu (NTU) john arthur (IBM Almaden)

Computational Neuroscience Talks

Members: arindam basu, Alain de Cheveign, Ashley Kleinhans, Andreas Andreou, Brandon Carroll, Carina Graversen, Yi Chen, Diederik Paul Moeys, David Reverter Valeiras, David Anderson, Daniel Wong, Emina Alickovic, Emily Graber, Eric Hunsberger, Emre Neftci, Francisco Barranco, Francisco Cervantes Constantino, Cornelia Fermuller, Guillaume Garreau, Giovanny Sanchez-Rivera, Garrick Orchard, John Harris, Paul Isaacs, john arthur, Jens Hjortkjr, Jonathan Tapson, Jie Jack Zhang, Kate Fischl, Kan Li, Elizabeth Margulis, Mark Wang, Ernst Niebur, Nima Mesgarani, Peter Diehl, Peter Hastings, Michael Pfeiffer, Paul Merolla, Philip Tully, Sergio Davies, Shih-Chii Liu, Suraj Honnuraiah, shashikant koul, Soumyajit Mandal, Tobi Delbruck, Ulrich Pomper, Yezhou Yang, Zhaokang CHEN, Zonghua Gu

Organizer: Terrence Sejnowski (Salk Institute)