2013/cns13

Computational Neuroscience Talks

Members: Alain de Cheveign, Bilel Belhadj, Benjamin Torben-Nielsen, Byron Galbraith, Cristian Axenie, Jorg Conradt, Ching Teo, Daniel Neil, Dimitra Emmanouilidou, Daniel Rasmussen, Edmund Lalor, Bert Shi, Francisco Barranco, Cornelia Fermuller, Greg Cohen, Garrick Orchard, Hector Jesus Cabrera Villaseor, Jens Burger, James OSullivan, Amir Khosrowshahi, Laxmi Iyer, Mahmood Amiri, Nicolai Waniek, Michael Pfeiffer, Ryad Benjamin Benosman, Sergio Davies, Shih-Chii Liu, Evangelos Stromatias, Suma George, Thusitha Chandrapala, Timmer Horiuchi, Tobi Delbruck, Will Constable, Xavier Lagorce, Yezhou Yang, Zafeirios Fountas

Organizer: Terrence Sejnowski (Salk Institute)

During the week of July 8-13 (the second week of the workshop), a series of advanced seminars on computational neuroscience will take place.

List of speakers

Terry Sejnowski Salk 7/7/2013 7/12/2013
Barry Richmond NIMH- NIH 7/7/2013 7/11/2013
John Allman CalTech? 7/8/2013 7/13/2013
Andrea Chiba UC San Diego 7/7/2013 7/12/2013
Dana Ballard UT Austin 6/7/2013 7/12/2013
James Todd Ohio State Univ 6/7/2013 7/13/2013
Flip Sabes UCSF 7/7/2013 7/12/2013
Michael Stryker UCSF 7/7/2013 7/13/2013
Steve Zucker Yale 6/7/2013 7/13/2013

Computational Neuroscience Talks: Schedule for second week of workshop

Monday July 8

  • 9 am - Flip Sabes (U of Texas) "The sensory basis for movement control: computation, cortex, and neuroprostheses"
  • 8 pm - Dana Ballard (UT Austin) "A new look at human motor control"

Tuesday July 9

  • 9 am - Terry Sejnowski (Salk) "Learning where to look"
  • 8 pm - John Allman (Caltech) "Growing old: Gene expression in Fronto-insular cortex through the span of life"

Wednesday July 10

  • 9 am - Andrea Chiba (UCSD) "More than Attention: Cell Assemblies of the Basal Forebrain"
  • 8 pm - Barry Richmond (NIH) "Short-term memory tasks: How monkeys solve them and the differing contributions of prefrontal and medial temporal areas"

Thursday July 11

  • 9 am - James Todd (OSU) "Perception of 3D shape from texture"
  • 8 pm - Steve Zucker (Yale) "Color, Computation, and Cortex"

Friday July 12

Attachments