2013/Workgroups

2013 Telluride Neuromorphic Cognition Workshop Topic Areas and other work groups

Workshop results: Enter the results of your topic areas here

animated gif

There are four kinds of groups to subscribe to:

Main Topic Areas

Click on each topic title to see more details of the proposed work for the topic.

Recognizing Manipulation Actions in Cluttered Environments from Vision and Sound

Members: Alejandro Pasciaroni, Antonis Argyros, Ching Teo, Daniel Neil, Dimitra Emmanouilidou, Bert Shi, Francisco Barranco, Cornelia Fermuller, Greg Cohen, Amir Khosrowshahi, Laxmi Iyer, Michael Pfeiffer, Ryad Benjamin Benosman, Tomas Figliolia, Timmer Horiuchi, Thomas Murray, Will Constable, Yezhou Yang

Organizers:: Cornelia Fermuller (Univ. of Maryland) Andreas Andreou (Johns Hopkins University)

Human Cognition: Decoding Perceived, Attended, Imagined Acoustic Events and Human-Robot Interfaces

Members: Adriano Claro Monteiro, Alain de Cheveign, Anahita Mehta, Alejandro Pasciaroni, Jesus Armando Garcia Franco, Byron Galbraith, Christian Denk, Daniel Neil, Dimitra Emmanouilidou, Edmund Lalor, Bert Shi, Deniz Erdogmus, Greg Cohen, James OSullivan, Jonathan Tapson, Mehmet Ozdas, Amir Khosrowshahi, Lakshmi Krishnan, Malcolm Slaney, Mahmood Amiri, Michael Crosse, Jose L Pepe Contreras-Vidal, Qian Liu, Ryad Benjamin Benosman, Shihab Shamma, Sergio Davies, Shih-Chii Liu, Thusitha Chandrapala, Timmer Horiuchi, Will Constable

Organizers:: Shihab Shamma (Univ. of Maryland) Malcolm Slaney (Microsoft) Barbara Shinn-Cunningham (Boston University) Edmund Lalor (Trinity College, Dublin)

Dendritic Computation in Neurons and Engineered Devices

Members: Benjamin Torben-Nielsen, Daniel Neil, Daniel Rasmussen, Bert Shi, Greg Cohen, Garrick Orchard, Hector Jesus Cabrera Villaseor, Jens Burger, Jonathan Tapson, Amir Khosrowshahi, Kayode Sanni, Omid Kavehei, Michael Pfeiffer, Jennifer Hasler, Qian Liu, Daniel Whittet, Ryad Benjamin Benosman, Ralph Etienne-Cummings, Sergio Davies, Patrick Sheridan, Evangelos Stromatias, Suma George, Tara Julia Hamilton, Timmer Horiuchi, Will Constable, Xavier Lagorce, Zafeirios Fountas

Organizers: Klaus Stiefel (UWS, Australia) Jonathan Tapson (UWS, Australia)

Universal Neuromorphic Devices and Sensors for Real-Time Mobile Robotics

Members: Anahita Mehta, Alejandro Pasciaroni, Jesus Armando Garcia Franco, Bilel Belhadj, Byron Galbraith, Luis Camunas, Cristian Axenie, Christian Denk, Jorg Conradt, Daniel Neil, Dimitra Emmanouilidou, Daniel Mendat, Daniel Rasmussen, Bert Shi, Francisco Barranco, Cornelia Fermuller, Greg Cohen, Garrick Orchard, Hector Jesus Cabrera Villaseor, Jonathan Tapson, Amir Khosrowshahi, Laxmi Iyer, Luis Plana, Michael Mathieu, Nicolai Waniek, Omid Kavehei, Michael Pfeiffer, Qian Liu, Ryad Benjamin Benosman, Ralph Etienne-Cummings, Shih-Chii Liu, Evangelos Stromatias, Steve Temple, Timmer Horiuchi, Tobi Delbruck, Will Constable, Xavier Lagorce, Zafeirios Fountas

Organizers: Jorg Conradt (TUM) Francesco Galluppi (University of Manchester) Shih-Chii Liu (University of Zurich, ETH Zurich) Ralph Etienne-Cummings (Johns Hopkins University)

Computational Neuroscience Talks

Members: Alain de Cheveign, Bilel Belhadj, Benjamin Torben-Nielsen, Byron Galbraith, Cristian Axenie, Jorg Conradt, Ching Teo, Daniel Neil, Dimitra Emmanouilidou, Daniel Rasmussen, Edmund Lalor, Bert Shi, Francisco Barranco, Cornelia Fermuller, Greg Cohen, Garrick Orchard, Hector Jesus Cabrera Villaseor, Jens Burger, James OSullivan, Amir Khosrowshahi, Laxmi Iyer, Mahmood Amiri, Nicolai Waniek, Michael Pfeiffer, Ryad Benjamin Benosman, Sergio Davies, Shih-Chii Liu, Evangelos Stromatias, Suma George, Thusitha Chandrapala, Timmer Horiuchi, Tobi Delbruck, Will Constable, Xavier Lagorce, Yezhou Yang, Zafeirios Fountas

Organizer: Terrence Sejnowski (Salk Institute)

Invited Tutorials

Emerging Technology: Cognitive Computing with Emerging Nanodevices

Members: Bilel Belhadj, Luis Camunas, Christian Denk, Doo Seok Jeong, Daniel Neil, Kang Wang, Hector Jesus Cabrera Villaseor, Jens Burger, James OSullivan, Jonathan Tapson, Mehmet Ozdas, Amir Khosrowshahi, Omid Kavehei, Sergio Davies, Patrick Sheridan, Shih-Chii Liu, Evangelos Stromatias, Shimeng Yu, Tara Julia Hamilton, Themistoklis Prodromakis, Timmer Horiuchi, Tobi Delbruck, Will Constable, Yezhou Yang

Leader: Omid Kavehei (U. Melbourne, Australia) Tara Julia Hamilton (UNSW)

Subscribe to this special invited tutorial workgroup to learn about memristive-neuromorphic designs. We aim to discuss previous implementations, the pros and cons of various techniques and ways in which algorithms and circuits from neuroscience can be implemented more efficiently and crossbar-friendly with lower overhead circuitry.

Methods Tutorials

Event-based real-time sensory-motor processing

Members: Jesus Armando Garcia Franco, Bilel Belhadj, Luis Camunas, Christian Denk, Daniel Neil, Dimitra Emmanouilidou, Daniel Rasmussen, Francisco Barranco, Cornelia Fermuller, Greg Cohen, Hector Jesus Cabrera Villaseor, Mehmet Ozdas, Amir Khosrowshahi, Sergio Davies, Evangelos Stromatias, Tobi Delbruck, Will Constable, Xavier Lagorce

Leaders: Daniel Neil (Zurich) Tobi Delbruck (Zurich)

Use real time sensory-motor signal processing of address-event representation sensor output using [ jAER open source software] and hardware for AER, including using a [ silicon retina] and a  silicon cochlea to build fast visual or auditory robots. These sensors may be used in several topic areas at the workshop.

Attachments