2012/cns12

Computational Neuroscience Talks

Members: Asha Gopinathan, Adrian KC Lee, Bernabe Linares-Barranco, Christian Brandli, Connie Cheung, Chris Eliasmith, Elisabetta Chicca, Christoph Maier, Jorg Conradt, Edmund Lalor, Frederic Broccard, federico corradi, Giacomo Indiveri, Heather Bell, Jongkil Park, Jeffrey Pompe, Jonathan Tapson, Kevin Mazurek, Kwabena Boahen, Lakshmi Krishnan, Mehdi Khamassi, Magdalena Kogutowska, Mostafa Rahimi Azghadi, Mathis Richter, Matthew Runchey, Nai Ding, Nabil Imam, Michael Pfeiffer, Pablo Gomez Esteban, Jennifer Hasler, Ryad Benjamin Benosman, Sadique Sheik, Sahar Akram, Sam Fok, Sergi Bermudez i Badia, Sergio Davies, Samir Menon, Siddharth Rajaram, Sudarshan Ramenahalli, Thomas Murray, Tobi Delbruck, Terry Stewart, Theodore Yu, Yulia Sandamirskaya

- Organized by Terrence Sejnowski

During the week of July 9-14 (the second week of the workshop), a series of advanced seminars on computational neuroscience will take place.

See the 2009 Computational Neuroscience workshop for format and the 2009 outcome - a discussion on "what is cognition?".

List of speakers

Terry Sejnowski Salk 7/8/2012 7/13/2012
Barry Richmond NIMH- NIH 7/8/2012 7/13/2012
John Allman CalTech? 7/9/2012 7/13/2012
Andrea Chiba UC San Diego 7/8/2012 7/13/2012
Mark Churchland Columbia 7/10/2012 7/13/2012
Gert Cauwenberghs UC San Diego 7/8/2012 7/14/2012
Javier Movellan US San Diego 7/8/2012 7/13/2012
Tanya Sharpee Salk 7/8/2012 7/13/2012
Mike Stryker UCSF 7/8/2012 7/13/2012
Steve Zucker Yale 7/8/2012 7/13/2012

Computational Neuroscience Talks Schedule for second week of workshop

Monday July 9

  • 9 am - Gert Cauwenberghs (UCSD) "Event-driven neural synchrony and coincidence detection"
  • 10 am - Andrea Chiba (UCSD)"Everything you wanted to know about memory but were afraid to ask"
  • 8 pm - Barry Richmond (NIH) "Rethinking vision and memory in the ventral stream"

Tuesday July 10

  • 9 am - Javier Movellan (UCSD)"A Priest, a Rabbi and an Atheist Walk into a Lab ..."
  • 8 pm - Steve Zucker (Yale) "Inferring Shape from Shading Flows"

Wednesday July 11

  • 9 am - Mark Churchland (Columbia) "How the motor cortex plans and generates movement"
  • 8 pm - John Allman (Caltech) "High Resolution Neurogenomics: transcriptomes from microdissected Von Economo Neurons"

Thursday July 12

  • 9 am - Tanya Sharpee "How variability is controlled in the brain
  • 8 pm - Mike Stryker (UCSF) "Active vision and cortical plasticity"
  • 9pm - "Terry Sejnowski (Salk) "Microconnectomics"